Creeping Occupation of Georgia Following the 2008 War
Since the Russian occupation of two Georgian entities, the so-called administrative ‘border’ moves deeper and deeper into Georgia. The so-called ‘state banner’ titled - Republic of South Ossetia, is getting ever-closer to Georgia’s central highway connecting East to West, while more and more territory is gathered behind the barbed wire fences representing the so-called ‘border’.
According to information provided by the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, the inhabited areas of two villages, Greater and Lesser Khurvaleti, turned out to be on the opposite side of the so-called ‘border’. Moreover, Georgia’s State Security Service provided information to IDFI, according to which inhabited areas of village Gugutiantkari was placed within South Ossetian borders after barbed wire fences were installed in 2013. Media channels certified that villages Zardiantkari and Roreti have been divided. Considerable parts of Dvani, Ditsi, Tsitsagantkari, Jariasheni, Adzvi have been added to the list of seized territories. In the case of Jariasheni, by 2015, almost the entire village has been barbed and placed within occupational border lines.
According to widespread information in the media, the Russian occupational regime is planning to go back to the old administrative borders of the South Ossetian autonomous province which existed during Soviet times. The Russian plan entails to mark the so-called border through village Karipala in order to take over parts of the Baku-Supsa pipeline.
In some instances the main inhabited areas of the villages remained on the Georgian side; however, the croplands of the village were swallowed beyond the barbed wire. The village inhabitants were left without their primary source of income. There is still fear of a continued “creeping occupation” and the threat of losing the inhabited parts of these villages as well. By using Google Maps, one can see the villages in the immediate vicinity of the so-called border that have to live in constant fear of ending up in South Ossetia one day. These villages are - Upper Niqozi, Ergneti, Ditsi, Mejvriskhevi, Plavismani, Tsitelubani, Karapila, Saribari, Tvaurebi and Avlevi.
The “Institute for Development of Freedom of Information” (IDFI) wanted to find out which villages currently still under Georgian control could end up within the so called ‘administrative boundaries’ in future. At the same time, IDFI wanted to know which map the Occupational regime used in order to continue occupying territory following the 2008 war.
In order to receive such information, IDFI has requested documents from the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, National Security Council of Georgia and the State Security and Crisis Management Council.
The administration of the government has forwarded the request to the Crisis Management Council, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Defense and the Ministry of Justice. The crisis management council has asked the state security service to provide relevant information as did the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Justice.
The state security service has solely provided the list of villages, which are not under control of the Georgian government.
The national security council has provided the “Law on Occupied Territories” which lists those territories. IDFI has sent an additional letter to this institution and received more information later on.
The ministry of defense was the only institution that provided detailed information. This information is shown below.
Former South Ossetian Autonomous District (Tskhinvali Region)
- With the end of the conflict in Tskhinvali region in 1992, with the support of the Russian Federation (including the so called “Peacekeepers”), Ossetian separatists have taken control over the majority of territories in the region:
- Tskhinvali region almost the entire region, administrative center Tskhinvali;
- Java Region administrative center lesser and greater Java;
- Znauri Region administrative center lesser and greater Znauri;
In the same period, the Georgian government had effective control over Akhalgori region, (Excluding 5 Ossetian villages – Tsinagori, Rduleti, Dzukata, Orchosani and Abrevi), as well as villages within the greater Liakhvi valley in the North of Tskhinvali, most villages of the lesser Liakvhi valley in the East and 6 villages of the Znauri region. In addition to that, Georgian jurisdiction covered the Northern parts of the Java region including the Mamisoni Pass and its adjacent territory.
- After the Russian military aggression against Georgia in 2008, the Georgian governing agencies and the majority of the Georgian population was expelled from the territories of the former South Ossetian autonomous district ( including Akhalgori and Mamisoni pass) since these areas were now completely controlled by the Occupation regime. The Georgian side lost control over 135 inahbited areas of Tskhinvali region, of which most were ethnically divided, half-Georgian, half-Ossetian. Moreover the villages that were entirely Georgian were completely destroyed. The Georgian populations of the mixed villages were forced to flee.
Inhabited areas taken over by the Ossetian separatists and Russian occupational forces since the 2008 War: