Georgia attends biggest military show in the world
Georgia is embracing the chance to learn about some of the world’s best military defence and security technologies at an international exhibition in London, touted as the world’s largest military show.
From tanks, helicopters and special forces All-Terrain Vehicles (ATVs) through to the most advanced weaponry in the world, Georgia’s Minister of Defence is learning about this and much more at the Defence and Security Equipment International (DSEI) exhibition in London.
The four-day event, which began on Tuesday, brings together global players in the defence and security industry to source the latest equipment and systems, develop international relationships and generate new business opportunities.
It’s the biggest show of its kind and brings together approximately 32,000 visitors from 121 countries.
For Georgia, the conference will give the country the opportunity to seek out the latest military and security technologies and investigate new ways to develop the country’s military defence and security capabilities using expert advice and support.
Khidasheli is in the UK for a 10-day European tour go gain support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration aspirations.
This year’s DSEI expo features 1,500 international exhibitions showcasing a range of products encompassing aerospace, land, maritime and security technology.