Pro-Russian media sources are emerging in the Georgian media
Pro-Russian media sources have been emerging in the Georgian media and it is a very alarming trend, - Eka Gigauri, the Executive Director of Transparency International Georgia, said at the Courtyard Marriott hotel, where a meeting is underway between the diplomatic corps and representatives of international organizations.
According to her, Transparency International Georgia will publish a survey about pro-Russian media outlets in the near future. "It is clear that pro-Russian news agencies have emerged, particularly in the print media and on the Internet, and this is a very alarming trend.
Naturally, it is very difficult to fight against such media sources in an independent and democratic state, because they cannot be closed. Therefore, other means must be used against them. It is not good that some of the pro-Russian media sources get funding from the state and we have some information proving it. However, I cannot talk about the details now.
Transparency International - Georgia will soon publish a survey about who is backing these media outlets, especially the ones operating on the Internet. In general, the fact that such a trend can be observed in the country, is undesirable," - said Eka Gigauri.