Warsaw summit is of greatest significance – Tina Khidasheli
If decisions beneficial for Georgia are not made at Warsaw NATO summit, we might get pro-Russian political forces in the parliament, - Georgia’s Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli has declared on BBC’s HARDtalk program.
According to Khidasheli, Warsaw summit is of greatest significance as it coincides with the parliamentary elections in Georgia.
“If decisions beneficial for Georgia are not made at Warsaw summit, we might get pro-Russian forces in the parliament,” – she said. According to her, this expectation really exists and surveys, conducted in the country say the same. “This is democracy, though, unlike our predecessors we do not prohibit political parties and do not arrest our opponents,” – she added.
Tina Khidasheli has also referred to Russia’s illegal actions in the occupied regions, putting an emphasis on the fact that Russians carry out creeping annexation every day.
According to her, there is no threat of a repeat of the 2008 war, but if the world shows weakness towards Georgia, as towards Ukraine, then Russia will be encouraged to make aggressive steps.