There is increasing disillusion with Europe and NATO - Defense Minister
What’s happening in Georgia is not the growth of pro-Russian sentiments, instead, there is increasing disillusion with Europe and NATO, – Georgia’s Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli said in an interview with the BBC program “HARDtalk.”
According to Ms. Khidasheli, Georgia has been knocking on NATO’s door for 21 years but it was disappointed at Burcharest summit in 2008 when it was refused a MAP.
“There is no increasing number of Russia’s allies in Georgia. What we see is the increasing disillusion with Europe and NATO. It does not mean that Georgians are inscribing themselves among Russia’s allies. These are two absolutely different issues. People of my generation are the ones who experienced Russian aggression themselves… Almost every Georgian family lost its member during the last 25 years, they were killed by Russian soldiers.
Therefore, Georgia will never support Russia, Eurasian Union and similar organizations. However, the skepticism towards the EU and NATO is very high. There are many questions regarding whether Georgia will be accepted in European structures… We have been aspiring and knocking on NATO’s door for over 21 years. We were promised that Georgia would become a NATO member if we made reforms and fulfill commitments. But in 2008 we were disappointed at the Bucharest summit, when Georgia was refused a MAP, though all leaders decided that Georgia would become a NATO member and this decision remains in force,” Tina Khidasheli remarked.
According to the Defense Minister, when Georgia was refused a MAP, Russia thought it was allowed to invade Georgia.