Georgia has joined the Response Force - Irakli Gharibashvili
By NATO's decision, Georgia has joined the Response Force, - Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said at the summit on peacekeeping operations organized by US President Barack Obama.
According to the PM’s press office, the head of state thanked President Obama and other world leaders for being committed to global security and spoke about the importance of Georgia's participation in peacekeeping missions.
"We will be the fourth non-member country in the NATO Response Force, which indicates at the high level of cooperation of the Georgian armed forces with the alliance. Today the Response Force reserve includes 130 Georgian soldiers. In addition, Georgia is involved in the EU crisis management operations.
In 2014, the Georgian military contingent took part in the EU operations in the Central African Republic. After France, we were the biggest contributors to the Central African Republic mission. Georgia is participating in the ongoing missions in the Central African Republic, Mali and Ukraine this year,"- said the Prime Minister.
The PM said Georgia was an important contributor to international security.
"Our firm decision is to contribute to global security and stability and we regularly take part in international security and peacekeeping missions,"- said the Prime Minister.
He added that Georgia is a reliable partner of the world community.