United States marks October as Georgian wine month
This month towns and cities all over the United States (US) are celebrating Georgian wine and hosting a variety of events promoting the traditional Georgian tipple.
October has been declared as Georgian wine months in the US; today New York City hosted a special Georgian wine tasting day where wine-lovers had the opportunity to taste an array of wines made from Georgia’s indigenous grapes. Guests were also able to compare these varieties produced in both modern and traditional (Qvevri) production styles.
Wines from 22 big and small Georgian producers, including several wineries who made their US debut, were poured into glasses in New York. Each tasting was preceded by a limited-seating seminar and tutored tasting on Georgian wine and wine culture.
The celebration was organised by Tastingwork, a contractor company of the Georgian National Wine Agency.
Head of Tastingwork and a master of wine Liza Granik will lead an active PR campaign titled October – Georgian wine month in the US to attract interest in Georgian wine.
Within this campaign Georgian wine will tour the US, visiting several locations including San Francisco on October 13 and Washington, D.C. on October 19.