POWERCHINA gets interested in the Anaklia port project
China's largest state-owned company POWERCHINA got interested in the Anaklia port project.
According to the government's press office, the Prime Minister of Georgia has hosted the company's vice-president, the US-European General Manager and the President of Foreign Business Union at the Governmental Administration today.
They discussed development of bilateral economic relations, the growing export potential and the free and transparent business environment of Georgia.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili and Head of the Economic Council Giorgi Gakharia attended the meeting as well.
POWERCHINA is China's largest state-owned company, which provides comprehensive and full-range of services from planning, investigation, designing, consulting, civil works construction to M&E installation and manufacturing services in the fields of hydropower, thermal power, new energy and infrastructure.
By the end of June 2015, POWERCHINA had total assets of USD 70.4 billion and 200,000 employees. The annual revenue in 2014 was USD 42.4 billion. By the end of June 2015, POWERCHINA performed 1,565 overseas projects in 110 countries in the fields of engineering construction, design consultation and equipment manufacturing.
POWERCHINA ranked 253th in the Fortune 500 in 2015, the 313th in 2014 and the 354th in 2013. In 2015, POWERCHINA was ranked the 3rd in the ENR Top 150 Global Design Firms and the 30th in the ENR Top 225 International Design Firms.