Georgian Foreign Minister to meet Hillary Clinton
Georgian Foreign Minister Maya Panjikidze will hold a meeting in Washington with U.S. Secretary of State, Hillary Clinton, on November 29. According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, this is the first meeting of the Georgian minister with her US counterpart.
During the visit to the US, which runs through November 30, Panjikidze will hold series of meetings with representatives of the State Department, as well as give interviews to the local media.
"This is a very important visit, as the representative of the new Georgian government for the first time visits the main strategic partner of Georgia. Besides the meeting with Clinton, I will be meeting congressmen, senators and experts working on Georgia," said Panjikidze to Georgian journalists in Washington.
From the US, the Georgian Foreign Minister will travel to Mexico, where she will attend the inauguration of the new president of the State Enrique Peña Nieto.
From America, Georgian Foreign Minister will travel to Europe, where she will take part in the NATO ministerial meeting, to be held in Brussels on December 4-5. As part of her foreign tour, Panjikidze will attend the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the OSCE in Dublin on December 6-7.
Panjikidze returns back to Georgia on December 8.