Comments from the President and the Parliament Speaker called for calm and dialogue - US Ambassador
The comments from President Margvelashvili and the Speaker of Parliament called for calm and dialogue, - US Ambassador to Georgia Yan Kelly said in response to an InterpressNews question about the statements of the Georgian PM and the President.
“It is not for me to comment on this. I am not the member of the Georgian government, I am not elected by the Georgian people, but I will say that I’ve seen some good comments calling for calm and dialogue today. We’ve seen these comments from Giorgi Margvelashvili as well as from other officials, such as the Speaker of Parliament. It was a very good call for dialogue. I think it is what our friends in Georgia need”, said the Ambassador.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili declared yesterday that the government leader’s speech caused more tensions instead of calming down the complicated situation.
As for the Parliament Speaker, he said we should not justify any direct or indirect call for violence.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili declared the National Movement had the last chance to offer its apologies to the public.
Gharibashvili said he had been informed that some provocations were planned in the vicinity of Tbilisi City Court.
“As I have been informed, on behalf of Rustavi 2 supporters, the National Movement, supporters of torturers, plan to gather and bring children there in order to arrange provocations. I would like to warn you all not to follow the provocations. I would like to address the National Movement that this is their last chance to apologize to the public. Otherwise they will get what they deserve,” – Gharibashvili said.
According to the Georgian PM National Movement should thank people as they have not treated them in a way the videos show. “Maybe I am a little rude but they deserve it. They could not appreciate democratic and humane behavior towards them,” Gharibashvili said.