EU is closely watching developments related to Rustavi 2
According to Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia Janos Herman, the EU is closely watching developments related to Rustavi 2.
As Herman told reporters, he has repeatedly said that he cannot discuss specific details of the case, however, it is important how far the case may affect the political situation.
"It is important that the execution of the decision, including, the change of the Rustavi 2 management, will not start immediately. Rustavi 2 has the opportunity to file a complaint and let’s wait for this process,” said Janos Herman.
According to him, adherence to the rule of law, democracy and principles of media freedom are important for the EU and in this direction the European Union has repeatedly helped Georgia.
"It is important not only to preserve the achievements that Georgia has in terms of democratic, the rule of law and freedom of the media, but to take next steps forward," said Janos Herman.