Rustavi 2 case - the Court of Appeals upheld the decision Urtmelidze
A Court of Appeals upheld the City Court"s decision on Rustavi2 case.
The broadcasting company"s lawyers were demeaning to cancel judge Tamaz Urtmelidze"s decision taken on November 3, 2015 .
Tamaz Urtmelidze has partly satisfied Kibar Khalvashi"s claim . He granted 60 % of Rustavi2"s shares to Kibar Khalvashi and 40% to the company, owned by Kibar Khalvashi.
The judge rejected Kibar Khalvashi"s request on copyrights.
Free Democrats are in the yard ot the Court of Appeals. Nino Goduadze has commented on Rustavi2"s case and claimed that this is a political process which had been commissioned by Ivanishvili.
"Not only the court but the parliament as well fulfill Bidzina Ivanishvili"s all desires. All branches of government are involved in the process of limiting freedom of speech in Georgia. It means that the main value of democracy is in danger, it is being attacked ,"- Manana Goguladze said.
"This process had nothing to do with the case of Broadcasting company Rustavi2,- Shalva Shavgulidze, a leader of Free Dmocrats commented on the Court of Appeals" decision.
According to Shavgulidze, the Georgian Dream government interfered into freedom of speech and media through the court.
"Georgian Dream government violated freedom of speech and media independence. In this case, when the state with the court"s help undermines these values, the community which has democratic ambitions has to protect such fundamental value of democracy,"- Shalva Shavgulidze said.
Zaal Udumashvili , a deputy director general of Rustavi2 comments on the Court of Appeals" decision.
" The dramatic soap opera which was aired on Rustavi2 ended today. The government received what it wanted. I would like to address Bidzina Ivanishvili and the whole government- these are stages of war. maybe you won today, however the war is not over and Rustavi2 will definitely win,"- Zaal Udumashvili said.
He also commented on Kibar Khalvbashi"s announcement . " in his announcement he speaks about freedom of speech. Mr. Khalvashi, if you want to protect journalists" rights, you will not take away this TV company from them,"- said Zaal Udumashvili.