Patriarch visiting villages near occupation line
Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II is visiting the Eparchy of Gori and Ateni. In particular, the Patriarch arrived in the village of Khurvaleti, which borders the occupied territory.
His Holiness met with locals gathered in the center of the village. Later, the Patriarch, together with bishops, moved to the barbed-wire fences, where the family of Vanishvilis has been living on the other side of the dividing line since 2008. His Holiness blessed the family and handed over a certain amount of money as assistance.
Davit Vanishvili complained about living like a prisoner beyond the barbed wires.
"We are in a very bad situation. We live like prisoners in our own homes. The nearest settlement from us is the Ossetian village of Tsinagara, where we have to go to get bread and salt. But they need Russian money. Where can we get Russian money? We only receive Georgian pension through this fence. Now my wife tells me that in the evening Russian soldiers may come and make us pay for talking with you ", - said Davit Vanishvili.
The Patriarch ensured them that everything will be fine and soon the situation will change for the better.
The Patriarch will visit the villages of Shindisi and Nikozi too.