General Director of Rustavi-2 evaluates decision made into case of Rustavi 2 as ‘illegal’
Nika Gvaramia, General Director of Rustavi 2 TV Company tagged the enforcement decision made by Tamar Urtmelidze, Judge of Tbilisi City Court, and appointment of temporary managers as ‘illegal.’
Gvaramia held a special briefing on November 5. According to Gvaramia, the decision serves as the ground of overthrow plotted by the authorities. The decision not only threatens editorial policy of TV Company but the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
"I would like to congratulate the government and express my condolences to the people of Georgia for the death of young Georgian democracy. Today’s decision is a verdict against Georgia. Today Judge Urtmelidze placed himself above the constitution and buried the Georgian court, an institution on which the democracy stands,” Zaal Udumashvili, Deputy Director General of Rustavi 2 said.