Georgia presents National Vision of Sustainable, Climate-Smart Future at international conference “Stockholm +50”
Georgian Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Nino Tandilashvili spoke on behalf of Georgia at the international conference "Stockholm +50" in Sweden.
Georgian Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Nino Tandilashvili spoke on behalf of Georgia at the international conference “Stockholm +50” in Sweden.
Georgia’s delegation, led by Environmental Protection and Agriculture’s Deputy Minister Nino Tandilashvili, presented the nation’s vision of a healthy planet and prosperity for all, as well as national environmental and climate action roadmaps, during the conference.
The conference was dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the first United Nations Environment Conference. The meeting was opened by the Swedish monarch Carl XVI Gustaf.
The meeting was attended by John Kerry, Special Representative of the President of the United States for Climate Change, the Prime Minister of Sweden and other high-level guests.
During the conference, a high-level opening session and three ‘Leaders’ dialogues were held on issues such as achieving a healthy planet and well-being for all, sustainable and inclusive recovery in the post-Covid-19 period and accelerating the implementation of the environmental component of sustainable development.
The Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, Nino Tandilashvili, stated at the opening session that the government’s top priorities are improving environmental governance, protecting biodiversity, fulfilling international commitments in climate change, managing sustainable use and managing water resources, environmental protection as well as pollution. The Government of Georgia is consistently fulfilling its international obligations in the field of environment and climate change.
Moreover, the Deputy Minister noted that Georgia has already taken important steps to fulfil its responsibilities under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement. Nevertheless, improving air quality, water resources management, sustainable forest management, biodiversity protection and expansion of protected areas will remain priorities for the Government of Georgia in the coming years.
“Georgia has taken a historic step by applying for EU membership. We expect that the EU can make a positive decision regarding Georgia’s accession to the EU. At the same time, we understand what a responsibility this will be for our country. “Thus, we are ready to continue working even more intensively to strengthen environmental democracy and environmental governance and the transition to a green economy,” – said Nino Tandilashvili.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Kingdom of Sweden and the Republic of Finland Irakli Khutsurauli attended the international conference together with the Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
Since the conference was aimed at maximizing the involvement of different groups of the public, everyone’s vote was taken into account; a few months before the Stockholm meeting, national consultations were held in 58 countries, including Georgia Circles and community and youth organizations.
The United Nations Development Program (UNDP) in Georgia, with the financial support of the Swedish Government, held 3 National Consultation Meetings: in Tbilisi, Batumi and Telavi, where participants had the opportunity to express their views and opinions on how to achieve universal well-being on Earth, humans and the environment.
In line with the national consultations, UNDP prepared a “Stockholm + 50 National Consultation Report” in Georgia.