Georgia: Deputy Minister Nino Tandilashvili attends conference on Climate Change and Gender equality
Tbilisi: Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Nino Tandilashvili spoke at the conference dedicated to climate change and gender issues. The goal of the conference was to spread awareness about climate change and gender in Georgia and to encourage dialogue among stakeholders on the integration of gender issues into national climate change policy.
“Climate change has become a part of everyday life. The negative effects that climate change can bring are obvious. Georgia, as a member of the United Nations “Climate Change Framework Convention” (UNFCCC), recognizes the importance of including men and women equally in the development and implementation of national climate policy.
“It is noteworthy that Georgia is one of the first countries to include gender aspects in the Georgian National Contribution Document (NDC), clearly acknowledging and highlighting the importance of women activism in climate change policy planning and in the process of making decisions”, – stated the deputy minister Nino Tandilashvili.
The climate change and gender conference was organized by the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), which looked on strengthening climate policy capabilities in Southeast, Eastern Europe. In the countries of South Caucasus and Central Asia, the “Climate Change and Art Exhibition 2022” was organized under Phase III (CDCPIII).
During the conference, works on climate change and gender were exhibited.
The conference was attended by government, non-governmental and international organizations, civil society, universities and experts on climate change and gender.