Tbilisi hosts EU International Regional Conference
Tbilisi hosts the EU International Regional Conference on “Sustainable Food Systems.” The Conference, attended by representatives of countries candidates for EU membership, was opened by First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Nino Tandilashvili.
During his speech, Nino Tandilashvili focused on the process of fulfilling obligations by Georgia under the EU Association Agreement and the implementation of EU standards and requirements in the agriculture sector.
“It is important that today when our country waits to accept EU candidate status and we are actively implementing reforms in the direction of agriculture and rural development, a conference of such a scale is being held in Georgia, organized by the European Union and the European Commission.”
The Conference is very important in its content on the way to integrate with Europe and also to discuss the issues that we face today in terms of implementing the EU commitments in agriculture and rural development,” said Nino Tandilashvili.
The aim of the ongoing event is to deepen cooperation between the participating countries and parties in the development and implementation of sustainable food systems.
“Georgia wants to become a member of the European Union, which means that we have a very close relationship and cooperation in several directions. We are seeing significant progress in food security and animal welfare.
When it comes to sustainable food systems, this is a new challenge in the face of climate change that we are learning and discussing now. “This is the purpose of this event, to exchange our views, knowledge, experience, to work together to define and fulfil our objectives,” said European Commission’s International Relations Officer Ian Blumendal.
The Conference is attended by representatives of the public and private sectors of the countries candidates for membership of the European Union of Europe and Central Asia.