Georgia: Otar Shamugia reviews research report of USAID
The Georgian Minister of Environment and Agriculture Development Otar Shamugia, got acquainted with the research report “Achievements of agriculture in 2018-2022 years”. He recently chaired a meeting at the office of the agriculture ministry where representatives of the USAID agency presented the presentation report under the head of “Agricultural achievement for 2018-22”.
Along with the Agriculture minister this presentation was attended by Deputy Minister Tengiz Nasaridze and representatives of relevant agencies and departments of the Agriculture Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Otar Shamugia thanked the representatives of the USAID agriculture program for their activities and successful cooperation in the agriculture sector of Georgia. He said, “Georgia has been cooperating successfully for many years With USAID Agency on agricultural development. With their active support, we have implemented several successful programs and projects in Our country’s agriculture sector. Through the joint and coordinated activities of state and international donor organisations across the globe, it becomes possible to achieve positive results in several areas of agriculture. Moreover, the study report “Agriculture Achievements in 2018-2022″ and the recommendations presented will let us define priorities and plan future projects so that the agriculture field can develop rapidly and effectively in coming years”.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the study is the third research carried out by USAID Agriculture Program. The research report “Agriculture Achievements in 2018-2022” was developed jointly by Goran Zhivkov and Ivana Dulich Markovich, international consultants of the USAID Agriculture Program agency.
The research report includes many areas, including the impact of global environment and climate change on the Georgian agriculture sector, development of land and credit market, measures of plant care and protection (pesticides, fertilisers), fertiliser, mechanisation, growth of production level, qualification of entrepreneurs, post-harvest crop management, quality Orientation and upgradation, trade of agricultural products, product development cycle. Additionally, this report also includes recommendations to promote the development of the agricultural sector of the country.
This Research report which was carried out by USAID Agriculture Program, was positively evaluated at the meeting by all the attendees. It is expected that in the near future, the authors of the study will present in the public domain.
USAID is a premier international Aid agency and supports many projects in Georgia by providing financial and Logistics support.