Samegrelo: Otar Shamugia meets fruit farmers
Otar Shamugia, The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia together with the State Trustee of Samegrelo-Zemo region inspected the nut garden of farmer Giorgi Gabunia in the village of Chkhoria.
He also met with farmers who received assistance from the state under the program for the promotion of hazelnut production. According to the minister, the state’s support will be maximum this year as well. He also said that up to 50 agronomists will provide the necessary consultations to the farmers regarding the proper maintenance of the hazelnut orchards, the association of hazelnut producers will also be involved in the process.
Otar Shamugia also added “Today it is especially important to take care of gardens properly.  The government of Georgia will do its best this year as well.  Small farmers can also double their harvest  which will provide much more income to each family and ultimately to the country. If small entrepreneurs increase the yield  we will take the third place among the exporters of nuts. We can achieve this with proper care the state program also contributes to this.”
According to the farmers with the existing program  the costs of garden maintenance was reduced by 60-70 percent. The farmers also spoke about the importance of the support provided by the Ministry for raising knowledge regarding the proper maintenance of hazelnut orchards.
Giorgi Guguchia, State Trustee of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti stated ” Targeted state programs allow our farmers to offer high-quality and competitive products to the local and world market  in which the Ministry is involved. In addition to the support which includes the fight against pests and subsidies, training programs are very important which are necessary for the proper care of the garden.”
As per the minister in the period up to April 30 of the current year  all farmers registered in the nut cadastre will be credited with appropriate points.