EU-Georgia Business Forum 2023 held in Tbilisi
The European Business Association organised the (European Union) EU-Georgia Business Conference 2023. The conference was held at Pullman Tbilisi Axis Towers. This Business conference was supported by the European Investment Bank and the European Union. Procredit Bank Georgia was the main partner of the event.
The opening ceremony was attended by John Braeckeveldt, President of the European Business Association, along with Shalva Papuashvili, the chairman of the Georgian parliament, Pawel Herczynski, the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Maciej Czura, head of the EIB global Regional Representation for the South Caucasus and Lasha Khutsishvili the Finance Minister of Georgia.
At the platform of this business forum, learners from diverse backgrounds meet to discuss the present-day challenges and achievements of the business sector.
There was a presentation prepared by the European Business Association with the support of the EU; this presentation presented the future steps of the development of the country and assessed the reforms from the perspective of both public and private sector representatives.
This presentation was followed by a panel discussion. The theme of the panel discussion was “Access to Finance”. The participants in the panel discussion included the decision makers from the European Business community in Georgia, the officials of the Gerogina government, and many international experts as well.
The panel discussion aimed to review the findings of the presentation and challenges related to access to finance for micro, small and medium enterprises.
It is worth mentioning that a special emphasis was placed on the grant of Candidate status to Georgia by the European Commission.
This business conference also witnessed the trade show. Thirty companies from different sectors and industries got an opportunity to display their product and services to the attendees of the trade show.
Moreover a dedicated space was also arranged for the (B2B) Business to Business meetings. On this platform of Business meetings platforms, attendees could establish business contacts and discuss the possible cooperation scenario with the business tycoons.