Georgia: Weather forecast for November 24-27
The Meteorological Department of Georgia released a report on the expected weather in the country. These details explain the expected weather conditions for the period of November 24 to November 27 2023. As per this report, the different parts of the country will see varying weather patterns.
The report said that on November 24, rainy weather will be maintained in different parts of Georgia. However, on November 25-26, it’s likely to be sunny and warmer, and again, November 27 is expected to be a rainy day.
With these changes, air temperature will drop significantly, with some strong westbound winds, the report said.
In Tbilisi city on November 25-26, the weather will be warm and unique, and on November 26, the air will warm up to +17, +19 degrees in Tbilisi; rain is expected on the 27th of Nevember in Tbilisi. The northwest wind will increase from the afternoon; the air temperature will decrease to +10, +12 degrees during the day on November 27.
As per the report, the coastal regions of Batumi, Kobuleti, Anaklia, and Poti will see warm weather On November 25-26; on November 27, rain is also expected in these regions as well but strong winds from the southwest direction will drop significantly.
In lower regions of western Georgia, which include Kutaisi, Zestafoni, Zugdidi, Martvili, and Ozurgeti, the weather will be warm and unseasoned. On November 25-26, the air temperature will increase to +19, +21 degrees in these lower regions. On November 27, Moderate to heavy rain is expected.
The report also discloses the weather in the mountainous regions of western Georgia areas including Ambrolauri, Oni, Tsageri, Shovi, Chiatura, Sachkhere, and Khulo.In these parts of the country, rain is expected On November 25-26; similarly, on November 27, cold and rainy weather is expected again.
Mestia and Bakhmaro are the highland regions of western Georgia. On November 25-26, the rainy weather will be maintained in different parts. But the day of November 27 is cold and snowing is expected.
In the Kartli Rustavi, Bolnisi, Marneli, Gardabani, Gori, and Tskhinvali On November 25-26, weather conditions are unexpected; the daytime temperature will increase to +17, +19 degrees, and on the next day of November 27, cold, rainy and windy weather is expected again.
Kakheti region has parts of Sagarejo, Telavi, Gurjaani, Signaghi, Lagodekhi, Kvareli, Akhmeta, and Dedoplistskaro. On November 25-26, there will be unseasoned weather, and the day temperature will go up to +18, +20 degrees, and on November 27 rain is expected again.
In the mountainous regions of East Georgia, Akhaltsikhe, Borjomi, Dusheti, Tianeti, and Fasanauri Dedoplistskaro, till November 27, there will be warm and mostly unseasoned weather. The air temperature during the day time will be +14, +16 degrees. But November 27 is going to get cold and rainy, as per the weather report.
On the other hand, in highland regions of East Georgia, namely Akhalkalaki, Tsalka, Bakuriani, Gudauri, and Omalo, weather conditions can change suddenly. On November 27, heavy snow and blizzards are expected.