Georgian PM Gharibashvili is all set to attend UN Climate Change Conference
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili will travel to Dubai, United Arab Emirates, to participate in the 28th UN Climate Change Conference (COP28) and the event celebrating the UAE National Day.
The conference will occur from 30 November to 12 December 2023, while the UAE National Day falls on 2 December.
Gharibashvili will address the world leaders attending the summit and share Georgia’s vision and actions on tackling the climate crisis and achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement.
He will also highlight the importance of international cooperation and solidarity in addressing the global challenges posed by climate change.
The Georgian PM will also attend the World Climate Action Summit (WCAS), a high-level event hosted by the UAE on 1 and 2 December, which will showcase the best practices and initiatives of various countries, regions, cities, and sectors in implementing climate action.
The WCAS will also provide a platform for dialogue and partnership among the public and private sectors, civil society, and youth.
In addition, Gharibashvili will join the festivities dedicated to the UAE National Day, which marks the formation of the UAE in 1971. He will convey his congratulations and appreciation to the UAE leadership and people for their friendship and support to Georgia. He will admire the UAE’s remarkable achievements and development in various fields.
The Georgian PM’s visit to Dubai will also be an opportunity to strengthen the bilateral relations between Georgia and the UAE and to explore new avenues of cooperation in trade, investment, tourism, culture, and other areas of mutual interest.
The UAE is one of Georgia’s strategic partners in the Middle East and a significant source of foreign direct investment and tourists. The two countries have established close ties based on mutual respect, trust, and shared values.