Luri Nozadze Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Iuri Nozadze of Georgia is currently in the Republic of Austria . She here attended the opening event of the International Hunting and Fishing Exhibition in Salzburg.
The exhibition was held to promote the concept of sustainable development across the whole cities of Georgia in coming years.
As the main goal of the exhibition is to promote sustainable development in the field of hunting and fishing. It also has the aim to establish business connections and introduce innovations as per the sustainable development guidelines .
Notably within the framework of the exhibition the minister Yuri Nozadze together with the Ambassador of Georgia in the Republic of Austria Ketevan Tsikhelashvili held bilateral meetings with representative of the Salzburg Federal Land Forest Union, Agrarian Vocational School, Austrian Hunters Union, Department of Environmental Protection, as well as Foreign Economic Department of Tirol Federal Land Chamber of Commerce and so on With the heads of the Department of Environmental Protection in this organization.
At the meetings the parties discussed ongoing and future cooperation between the countries.
The conversation on this occasion of the parties also touched on sustainable forest management, the development of protected areas, hunting, and natural disaster management issues. It also focused on the importance of sharing Austrian experience in environmental protection.
This exibition is one of the largest exhibitions across Europe unites associations, trade unions, small and large entrepreneurs, public agencies, and business sector representatives at a single platform.
It is worth mentioning that the concept of sustainable development has gained importance in the last one to two decades. At the same time the climate change and global warming are the biggest problems being faced by the world community. The international scientific community has already warned about the ill effects of climate change and global warming.
Sustainable development means the use of the natural resources as per the requirement. This also means causing minimum harm to nature while executing the development projects in any particular region or country.