Meeting under project “Reduction of risk of catastrophes caused by climate change in Georgia” held
Represenative from the different sector have participated in this siginificant meeting held recenlty. Twelve new  municipalities are going to implement the project in the near future as well so that the effect of climate change can be mitigated.
It is to be noted that the project “Reduction of the Risk of Climate Change Disasters in Georgia” will be implemented in additional and existing municipalities of country. The project is already underway in the Gori, Lagodekhi, Signaghi, Telavi, Akhmeta, Samtredia, Abasha, Senaki, Khobi, Kobuleti, Ozurgeti, Lanchkhuti, Chokhatauri.
Now it will also be implemented in the addtional municipalities of Ambrolauri, Oni, Shuakhevi, Khulo, Khelvachauri, Mestia, Chkhorotsku, Zestafoni, Sachkheri,, Chiaturi, Khoni and Martvili. Meanwhile an information meeting was held for representatives of the new target municipalities to provide them with information about the project.
Meeting was opened by the Ekaterine Bendeliani Deputy Director of the Center for Environmental Information and Education and Deputy Head of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) in Georgia . Anna Chernishova also discussed the importance of opportunities for local municipalities under the project.
During the meeting all the Participants discussed the importance of community-based risk management, hazard maps prepared within the program and activities to be implemented.
Moreover the project “Reducing the risk of disasters caused by climate change in Georgia” discussed the need to implement modern adaptation mechanisms including hydrometeorological observation and early notification systems.
At the same time major works will be carried out in Georgia’s 11 large river basins where the risk of disasters is particularly high. The public awareness about climate change will increase through various measures under the project.
This significant working meeting was attended by the Minister of Agriculture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Zaza Shavadze the Head of the National Environment Agency Vasil Gedevanishvili and members of the general public.
It is worth noting that the project “Reduction of the Risk of Climate Change Disasters in Georgia” is being funded by the Government of Georgia the Green Climate Fund (GCF) and the governments of Switzerland and Sweden under the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).