COVID-19 hospitalisation rate has dipped from 20% to only 4.5%, says Health Minister
According to Georgian health minister Zurab Azarashvili, the hospitalisation rate for persons infected with the coronavirus has dropped from 20% to 4.5%.
According to Azarashvili, hospitals have over 8,000 beds available for patients, with up to 4,500 of them being occupied in the last two weeks.
Azarashvili stated that the severity of the Omicron coronavirus variation had met expectations, noting that the increase in daily cases had not put additional strain on the hospital system.
He went on to say that online clinics were seeing the most traffic, and that “in the last week we have acquired many skilled family physicians as well as call centre employees.”
The minister of health also emphasised the need of immunisation, announcing that the government plans to send roughly 40 mobile groups to areas of the country where “vaccines are scarce.”
We’re also initiating a vaccination communication campaign that will convey the benefits of immunisation,” Azarashvili added.
In the last 24 hours, Georgia has seen 17,530 new Covid-19 cases and 39 deaths.
As of January 26, 1,607 cases of the Omicron type had been confirmed in the country.
In Georgia, a total of 1,212,744 persons were fully immunised, accounting for 42.2 percent of the adult population.
Georgia has reported 17,530 new cases of COVID-19.
In the last 24 hours, Georgia has recorded 17,530 new Covid-19 cases, 5,087 recoveries, and 39 deaths. For the past 14 days, the optimism rate has been 15.32 percent.
In Georgia, a total of 100,013 people are still infected with the coronavirus.
In the last 24 hours, 78,172 tests have been performed around the country. The remaining 31,272 tests were PCR testing, with 46,900 being fast tests.
Since February 26, 2020, 1,092,684 coronavirus cases have been reported in Georgia.
Of the 1,092,684 patients, 977,832 have recovered, while 14,813 have died as a result of the infection.
The 17,530 new cases were documented in the following categories:
Tbilisi has a total of 9,487 cases.
Adjara has a total of 1,958 cases.
Imereti has a total of 1,990 cases.