COVID: Georgia reports 26,309 new cases with 44 deaths
In the past 24 hours, Georgia has reported over 26,309 new cases of covid-19 throughout the country. Over 9,555 people were recovered from the Coronavirus, while 44 people succumbed to it.
The positivity rate of infections related to covid-19 outstands at 23.40% for the past 14 days. However, amid a surge in covid-19 cases in Georgia, the Georgian government scrapped the requirement of showing Covid-19 green passes to enter the venues throughout the country except for people planning to go abroad.
A total of 181,293 people are still infected with the Coronavirus in Georgia. Around 84,650 tests were conducted in the country; approximately 59,900 were rapid tests, while the remaining were PCR tests which were about 31,7461 in the past 24 hours.
Since February 2020, a total of 1,226,444 cases of Coronavirus has been reported, whilst 1,030,065 of 1,226,444 patients have recovered from the disease. In addition, 5,060 have succumbed to Coronavirus.
So far, around 1754 cases of Omicron have been confirmed in the country as of February 02.
In total, 26,320 cases of Coronavirus were recorded in various parts of the country, namely- Tbilisi – 12,804 cases, Adjara – 2,190 cases, Imereti – 3,689 cases, Kvemo Kartli – 1,581 cases, Shida Kartli – 1,466 cases, Guria – 439 cases, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti – 1,623 cases, Kakheti – 1,298 cases, Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 617 cases, Samtskhe-Javakheti – 511 cases, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 102 cases.
In addition to this, to curb the pandemic, the Chief of the Operational Staff of the Interagency Coordination Council, Giorgi Gibradze, also said earlier that people above the age of 50 who will receive a booster shot would be rewarded with 100 GEL (US$32).
Gibradze also stated that the 200 GEL vaccination promotion campaign would commence in February as part of the government’s vaccination promotion campaign. Georgian people over 50 are eligible for a cash reward of 200 GEL after receiving their first anti-viral vaccination dose.