• Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 137 cases
• Samtskhe-Javakheti – 124 cases
• Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 67 cases
In Georgia, the new Omicron variant of Coronavirus accounts for about 85% of confirmed Covid-19 cases.
Besides this, 1,108 people infected with COVID-19 are in critical condition, out of which 283 people are on artificial ventilation.
As of today, around 33.5% of the total population of Georgia has been fully vaccinated against COVID-19, which accounts for 12.4L people. As of now, around 28.9L doses of vaccine has been given.
In addition, the Georgian administration has also decided to lift some COVID-19 related limitations on gatherings and public events from March onwards, including club venues being allowed to operate at reduced capacity, to weddings, conferences and other gatherings permitted.
The Interagency Coordination Council of Georgia has revealed this move on Monday, which oversees pandemic-related rules and regulations in Georgia.
Moreover, on Tuesday, the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) of Georgia also announced that Georgia would receive up to 50,000 doses of the Pfizer vaccine for Covid-19, which is especially for children aged between five to twelve years, in the 2nd quarter of the year to curb the COVID-19.