• Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 4 cases
• Samtskhe-Javakheti – 1 cases
• Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 1 cases
The new Omicron variant of Coronavirus accounts for the majority of confirmed Covid-19 cases in the country.
Furthermore, there are currently 638 patients who are undergoing treatment in hospitals, while 7,765 people are undergoing treatment at home and by consulting their family doctors. There are 164 people who are undergoing treatment in the intensive care unit.
As many as 1,359,308 people have received at least one dose of any vaccine in the country so far, while 1,255,873 individuals have been fully vaccinated, amounting to 43.5 % of the country’s adult population.
A total of 238,083 individuals have received booster shots or 3rd dose of the vaccine.
As of today, around 33.8% of the population of Georgia has been fully vaccinated, accounting for 12.6L individuals. The country has administered approximately 29.3L doses of anti-coronavirus vaccines.
However, from today onwards, wearing a face mask in outdoor places will no longer be required in Georgia, according to Director Giorgi Ghibradze of the Interagency Coordination Council.