Daily COVID-19 Updates: Georgia reports 148 new cases, 1 death
Georgia: The Georgian Health Ministry said that the country has reported 148 new cases of COVID-19, with 425 recoveries and 1 fatality in the past 24 hours. The positivity rate for the past two weeks stands at 1.99% per cent.
Moreover, as per the figures given by the Georgian health department, a total of 8,854 tests were conducted throughout the country within the last 24 hours, out of which 6,991 were rapid antigen tests, and the remaining 1,863 were PCR tests.
Since February 26, 2020, the country has recorded a total of 1,651,470 cases of Coronavirus. Out of 1,631,434 cases of COVID-19, a total of 1,628,643 patients have recovered, while 16,771 people have succumbed to it.
Furthermore, there are currently 412 patients who are undergoing treatment in hospitals.
As of today, around 33.9% of the population of Georgia has been fully vaccinated, accounting for 12.6L individuals. The country has administered approximately 29.5L doses of anti-coronavirus vaccines.
Common signs of COVID-19 infection include: