Georgia: COVID-19 update to be shared once a week says Health Ministry
Georgia: The Georgian Health Ministry announced that from now onwards, coronavirus statistics will be published once in a week only.
The Ministry has told the reporters that as per the new guidelines, the number of new COVID-19 cases, positive rates and fatalities will be summarised weekly and published on Tuesday.
Moreover, according to the reports by National Center for Disease Control, a total of 1,908 new cases of COVID-19 infections were reported throughout Georgia, with 11 fatalities in the period from April 25 to May.
In total, 1,289 people have recovered from the virus.
A total of 108,631 tests were conducted all over the country, including 97,081 rapid antigen tests and 11,550 PCR tests.
The Government has also eased some of the COVID related restrictions in Georgia on Monday
The Authorities, which look after Covid related regulations in Georgia, had lifted the requirement of wearing face masks in schools in the nation, with the restriction only remaining in place for public transport and health care institutions.
This move was announced by Georgian Premier Irakli Garibashvili on Monday to ease the requirements and noted the pandemic situation in the nation was “very stable” and allowed the Administration to “further simplify the restrictions”.
The Head of the Government pointed out the Administration would keep monitoring the trends of COVID-19 and “act accordingly” in further measures.
Furthermore, the limitation on wearing outdoor face masks was removed on March 28, along with quantitative restrictions for public catering facilities and social events, termination of remote working, and mandatory self-isolation for Georgian nationals returning to the nation without PCR test results.
The Health Ministry of Georgia has registered 51 new cases of coronavirus, 95 recoveries and one death in the past 24 hours.