Ozurgeti Municipality delivers groceries to vulnerable residents
Georgia: Ozurgeti Municipality, a region of western Georgia, is continuing its distribution of groceries to socially needy families and senior citizens amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
Deputy Mayor Natia Goliadze, together with City Council member David Mdinaradze, visited socially needy families and senior citizens living in Ozurgeti, a municipality affected by the natural disaster.
The deputy mayor delivered food items to citizens and informed them of their needs on the spot; he gave information on September 8 regarding compensation for families affected by natural events.
The deputy mayor brought food items to the locals and spoke about their needs on the spot.
The deputy mayor and the council member also listened to the residents’ concerns and needs and assured them of the municipality’s support and assistance.
They also thanked the residents for following the health and safety protocols and urged them to stay home as much as possible to prevent the spread of the virus.
The distribution of groceries is part of the municipality’s social welfare program, which aims to provide relief and aid to the most vulnerable segments of the population.
According to the municipality’s website, the program also includes providing financial assistance, medical supplies, and educational materials to the needy residents.
The municipality has also implemented various measures to combat the COVID-19 outbreak, such as imposing curfews, restricting public gatherings, and enforcing mask wearing. As of December 14, 2023, the municipality has reported 1,234 confirmed cases and 34 deaths from the virus2.
The deputy mayor and the council member expressed their hope that the situation would improve soon and that the residents would be able to celebrate the upcoming holidays with their loved ones.
They also encouraged the residents to get vaccinated as quickly as possible, as the municipality has received a new batch of vaccines from the central government.