New project to support COVID-19-affected groups in Georgia
Georgia: World Vision Georgia, in partnership with the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health and with the support of World Vision Austria, has initiated a new project titled “Let no one be ignored, strengthening the health care and social protection systems affected by COVID-19 in Georgia”.
The project aims to address three major issues that have emerged or worsened due to the COVID-19 pandemic: low awareness of disadvantaged groups on immunization and health issues; weak healthcare services and child protection systems; and lack of adequate services for the most vulnerable groups under government institutions.
The project will target four regions of Georgia: Imereti, Kakheti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, and Tbilisi. It will reach out to 12,000 beneficiaries, including children, youth, women, the elderly, people with disabilities, refugees, internally displaced persons, and other marginalized groups.
As part of the project launch, a one-day information meeting was held with the staff of Kutaisi, Mixed Polyclinic on February 25, 2024. The meeting was attended by Deputy Mayor of Kutaisi Tamar Dakhundaridze, who expressed her gratitude to World Vision and its partners for their efforts to improve the health and social conditions of the people in Kutaisi and beyond.
The project coordinator, Teona Navdarashvili, presented the main objectives, activities, and expected outcomes of the project. She highlighted the importance of collaboration and coordination among different stakeholders, such as local authorities, health and social service providers, civil society organizations, and media, to ensure the project’s success and sustainability.
The project will run for 18 months, from February 2024 to July 2025, with a total budget of 1.5 million euros. It is expected to contribute to the national and local response to the COVID-19 crisis, as well as to the long-term development and resilience of the communities in Georgia.