Georgian Prosecutor Office Join 16-day Campaign
Tbilisi: The office of the Georgian Prosecutor on Saturday announced to join the 16-day campaign against gender violence against women. Office planned to organise a dedicated meeting and seminars to make the citizens aware on the negative aspects of Gender bias against Women.
It is worth mentioning that gender violence is one of the biggest global issues being faced by women, even in the 21st century. Moreover as per the recently released data from the Internal Affairs Ministry of Georgia, The incident of Domestic Violence increased significantly.
Most victims of domestic violence are women in Georgia. Ministry data also contains the number of restraining orders that were passed by law enforcement and other concerned agencies.
The prosecutor’s office said that this participation is a reflection of Gerogia’s Commitment to the protection of women’s rights and upholding the dignity of women. Moreover, the prosecutor’s office is also very concerned about mitigating the number of violence committed against women.
As far as the 16-day campaign is concerned, it is an international event that starts on November 25 every year. The day of November 25 is celebrated as the International Day of Elimination of Violence against Women.
To mark the historic day of elimination of violence against women, this campaign begins every year on this day, and this campaign goes till December 10, which becomes sixteen days in total.
This practice of celebration of this international campaign was initiated in the year 2008. This campaign has the objective of eliminating violence against women as early as possible.
The slogan of this year’s campaign is “Let’s Unite! Let’s invest to avoid violence against women and girls”.
Throughout Georgia, many campaigns are being organised by local administration as well as government organisations.
Women Information Centre, one of the famous and prominent Non-Governmental Organisations in Georgia, also launched a campaign against Domestic Violence.
Social media is also flooded with posts that demand strict laws to end the evil of domestic violence in the territories of Georgia.
One social media page wrote that, We post humorous just to make you laugh, but today, we won’t post anything as such.
Because it is the week against violence against women, Each member of our office condemns any violence on women.
Any violence by a man is an attempt to show his physical strength and dominance over women, but all such men should know that the strong do not violate only the weak, as per another social media post.