Georgia: man attacks police officer
The prosecutor’s office of Georgia charged one person for attempt to murder and causing serious injury to a police officer. This incident happened on 3rd December in the city of Tbilisi.
Before charging the accused for the above-mentioned charges, an independent investigation was carried out by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. This preliminary established that on December 3, in Tbilisi, under the vicinity of Aghmashenebeli Avenue, there was a mutual conflict between the accused and another person. During this conflict, the accused persons inflicted multiple wounds on the chest and shoulders of the victim with the intention of killing him using a knife.
At the same time, The patrol police officers who witnessed the mentioned crime to prevent the crime, called the accused to stop and tried to ease the situation.But on the other hand, accused attacked the police officer and stabbed him in the leg.
Meanwhile, Law enforcement officers arrested the accused at the scene of the crime. The accused person has been charged with articles 19-108 (attempted murder) and part 2 of article 353 prima (infringement of a police officer’s health in connection with official activities) of the Criminal Law Code, If the accused proved guilty for above mentioned crimes he can be sent to jail for a term which may extend from ten to fifteen years,
The prosecutor’s office approach to the Tbilisi City Court within the time limit as established by Georgian law, with a request to use imprisonment as a preventive measure for the accused.
Georgian Police took to social media where people appreciated the brave act of the police officer. People also said that this is very sad to see that anti social elements are taking the law into their own hand.
One user said that “how he dare to attack the policeman”. Another user commented that” law enforcement agencies must ensure strict punishment for culprits so that other people can learn a lesson”.
It is worth noting that in recent time, attack on police officers has caused great concern among members of law enforcement agencies. They also said that more powers must be conferred to police officers to ensure safety. In Addition, more power to police officers will also boost the morale of the police force.
The representatives of the prosecutor’s office stated that they are monitoring the situation closely and they will ensure the timely conclusion of the trial and strict punishment for the accused.