Georgian prosecutor’s office held an online meeting on Juveniles
Tbilisi: Local multidisciplinary council for minors Organized a Onlne seminar with the active support of the General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. This was held with the purpose of highlighting the measures and policies of the Prosecution office with regard to the rehabilitation of Juveniles.
This was an online meeting which was held by the General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia along with the representatives of the Department of Supervision and Strategic Development of the Prosecutor General’s Office and local multidisciplinary council for minors.
This meeting was attended by large number of Prosecutors specializing in juvenile justice, investigators, lawyers, social workers, mediators, as well as representatives of local governments, educational resource centres and school resource officers who discussed the issue of juvenile in details.
At the meeting, the representatives of the Department of Supervision and Strategic Development of the Prosecutor’s Office describes to members of the multidisciplinary council with latest information about the different activities being carried out by the Prosecutor’s Office in the direction of juvenile justice and future activities. They also describe current trends identified in the field of juvenile justice.
Meanwhile the representatives of the agencies participating in the meetings of the multidisciplinary council discussed the various challenges identified for elimination of Violence against Juvenile and the importance of deepening future cooperation.
As per the infoeramtion made public by official In the future the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia will continue to work in the direction of further strengthening of inter-agency coordination in the field of juvenile justice.
Notbaly the local multidisciplinary councils for minors are an effective mechanism of inter-departmental coordination at the local level for the welfare of minors. These councils were created at the initiative of the Prosecutor’s Office with the active and full support of the United Nations Children Fund and the help of the European Union. These councils have been working in Tbilisi and seven regions since 2016. These seven regions included Adjara, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Imereti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti.
Juveniles and minors accused of some serious offence are put to trial in special courts in many countries. The Prosecution Services Office of Georgia has been actively working to prevent the involvement of juveniles and minors in criminal activity.
Officials of the prosecutor’s office stressed the timely and proper measures for the rehabilitation of all juveniles who need immediate care.