Batumi: Court sentences man for murder of wife
In the Batumi city of the Republic of Georgia, the court of law has sentenced a man for the offence of murder of his wife. The sentence has been pronounced as a preventative measure.
It is to be specifically mentioned that in Batumi, the court sentenced a man arrested on charges of murdering his wife to prison as a preventive measure as per the legal provision.
At the same time, the judge of the court has referred the murder case to the court for consideration on its merits. During the trial, the defendant himself refrained from making a statement as per the provisions of law.
The defence counsel also argued well and while making the argument, argued that there was no danger of hiding the accused and putting pressure on the witnesses. However, the court fully agreed with the prosecutor’s version and accepted the prosecution’s request to keep the accused in custody.
According to the prosecutor’s office, the 45-year-old man was also convicted in the past as well and has a criminal record.
It is worth mentioning that for the information of the employees of the Adjara Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of hot-tracking operative-search measures and investigative actions, Z.B., born in 1979, was convicted in the past for his past criminal record as well. He was arrested on charges of premeditated murder against a family member, which is one of the serious kinds of crime.
According to the agency officail the investigation established that the accused’s wife – born in 1987 I.B. In Batumi, in their home, the accused wounded her with a cold weapon and fled from the scene to escape the liability. The wounded woman died immediately after being brought to the medical facility by the people.
Police Z.B. On hot pursuit, he was arrested as an accused and put on trial. Law enforcement officers removed the weapon of crime – a knife as evidence. The crime is punishable by 16 to 20 years or life imprisonment.