Prosecutor office to appeal against Kutaisi City Court
Kutaisi: The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia announced to appeal against the order of the Kutaisi city court. The court has released an accused of domestic violence on Bail.
As per the available information offcie will appeal the decision of the Kutaisi City Court on granting bail to the accused in the case of domestic violence so that the accused could not misuse the liberity of bail.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the Prosecutor’s Office does not agree with the decision of the Kutaisi City Court, by which the defendant was granted bail. The office has made effort to keep him behind custody as a preventive measure for the fact of physical violence against his wife. Now the accused had gotten bail, and the office decided that it would appeal the decision for the amendment of the order.
It is worth to mentioning that the investigation in this regard was conducted by the Ministry of Internal Affairs. An per investigation carried out by the Ministry of Internal Affairs it has been established that on January 15 in the evening hours an employee of the Tkibuli municipality’s town hall, under the influence of alcohol, physically assaulted his wife in the presence of their minor children during a mutual argument, on the grounds of gender intolerance.
After the intial inquiry the accused was charged under Article 126 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, Part 2, Sub-Clause “B” (violence by one family member against another family member due to gender intolerance, which caused physical pain, committed in the presence of a minor).
After that the prosecutor’s office applied to the Kutaisi city court with a motion to extend the prison term for the accused as a preventive measure, but the court granted the accused a bail of 5,000 GEL which was rejected by the prosecution office.
It is to be added that the Prosecutor’s Office will appeal this decision to the Court of Appeals within the time limit established by law.