Georgia: Prosecutor’s office books one for attempt to murder
The Prosecutor’s office of Georgia has charged one person with an attempt to murder. The accused tried to attempt murder under aggravating circumstances in the village of Lafankur.
The Prosecutor’s office officials revealed this information. The law enforcement agencies received information on this matter after which an initial inquiry was conducted.It is to be specifically mentioned that the investigation carried out by the Ministry of Internal Affairs established that on January 21, during a physical confrontation the accused wounded two people.
The incident happened when the accused participated in the conflict and fired several shots from a firearm as a motive for revenge. Also during the conflict the friend of the accused was wounded as a result of a shot by him. The persons on the spot took the firearm from the accused and did not allow him to continue shooting.
After noticing the seriousness of the offence law enforcement officers arrested the accused on January 22. He has been charged under Article 19, Article 109, subsections “b” and “l” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The abovementioned legal provisions relate to the attempted murder of two or more persons committed under aggravating circumstances by a means that intentionally endangers the life or health of others. However if the accused is found guilty after the trial for the offence he can be sentenced from sixteen years to twenty years of rigorous imprisonment.
The Prosecutor’s office has already applied to the court with the request to use imprisonment as a preventive measure for the accused. The prosecution office uses this option to prevent the accused from committing other offences.
It is to be added that the prosecution office has already launched many strict measures to curb crime. Many anti-social elements have been booked for their unlawful and suspicious activities.The Prosecutor’s office official also stated that they would produce the relevant evidence before the court of law to ensure the punishment of the guilty.