Court sentence one person for an attempt to murder
Tbilisi: The Tbilisi city court has sentenced one person for an attempt to murder. He has been sentenced to eighteen years of rigid imprisonment.
It is to be specifically mentioned that based on the evidence presented by the prosecutor’s office the accused in attempted murder was sentenced to 18 years in prison. The city court was fully agreed with the evidence produced by the prosecutor’s office of Georgia.
The office has shared the information in this regard as well. They took to their social media handles and also posted on Facebook post that “ The evidence in this regard has been examined during the trial.
The examination of the evidence has proved that on June 12, 2023 the accused met the debtor in the vicinity of Khetagurov Street in Tbilisi and with the motive of not returning the borrowed money. The accused also inflicted life-threatening injuries on the victim with a knife. As a result of timely medical assistance the victim was saved”.
As per the information provided the Law enforcement officers arrested the accused on the same day. He was charged under various provisions of the Georgian criminal law. He has been booked under article 19,109, sub-paragraph “n” of the Criminal Code of Georgia. This section defines the punishment for attempted murder, motivated by greed.
The Tbilisi City Court found the defendant guilty of the charge and sentenced him to eighteen years in prison. After the decision of the court the representative of the prosecutor’s office said that they fully agreed on with the decision of the court.
They also said that the office is fighting against the anti-social elements. As per the official they will make every effort for the maintaining of law and order as well.  Social media users also appreciated the order of the court and said that this would be a good message for the anti-social elements.