Georgia: Drive against drugs continue
The data released by the prosecution office of Georgia reflected the strict action of the law enforcement agencies against the drugs. As per the latest two hundred seventy people have been charged for drug-related crime by the agency in the current year so far.
The Prosecution office also provided the information in this regard on their social media handle. It stated on Facebook that “In 2024 the Georgian Prosecutor’s Office charged 270 people for drug crimes 41 of them for illegal motives, attempting to and preparing for the commission of offense as well”.
Similarly the Ministry of Internal Affairs has found that the arrested persons were actively involved in drug trafficking in many Georgian regions for their material benefits. They were trading drugs by placing them in different locations throughout the country.
The agency further stated that as a result of the various measures taken by it to fight the menace of drugs several types of illegal and toxic drugs were seized. Moreover some of these drugs also include “Heroin”, “Cocaine”, “Methamphetamine”, “Alpha-PVP”, “Buprenorphine” (Subotex), “Methadone”, “Mephedrone”, “Morphine” and “Marijuana”.
The prosecution office further said that based on the mediation of the prosecutor’s office the majority of the accused have already been sentenced to imprisonment. All other detainees will remain in the prison as a preventative measure till the conclusion of their trial.
As per the available information all of these crimes are punishable by 3 years to 20 years or lifetime imprisonment. Notbaly the Georgian Prosecutor’s Office has a strict criminal policy towards drug dealers and any relaxation provided for ordinary people by due process law does not apply to them except when the accused cooperates with the investigation agencies.
It is worth mentioning that the results of law enforcement agencies in the fight against drug crime in the previous year of 2023 were also noteworthy. In the past year criminal prosecution has been launched against 210 drug dealers.
Official further said that the Prosecutor’s Office will continue strict criminal justice policy towards drug dealers in the future as well.