Georgia: Police seizes huge illegal firearms and ammunition
The Georgian police and law enforcement agencies have seized huge amounts of illegal firearms and ammunition. The recovery of these weapons has been effected from various parts of the country after the search operations.
The police have also arrested thirteen people in connection with illegal activities relating to firearms etc. The employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs seized illegal firearms and ammunition in Tbilisi and the regions. As a result of the operation 13 people were arrested and 1 person was exposed.
Details of some of the crime-related crimes in the recovery of weapons are as follows:
1. As a result of operational measures and investigative activities of the law enforcement agencies the employees of the investigative division of the Kakheti Police Department and the Lagodekhi regional division arrested 2 persons. At the same time during the search of the accused’s residence and auxiliary storage room, the law enforcement officers seized an automatic firearm, a pistol, a sawed-off hunting rifle, 105 cartridges, 2 muzzles and narcotic drug “Marijuana” as evidence.
2. In another incident as a result of the search conducted by law enforcement officers, 2 pistols of different models and 9 cartridges were recovered as evidence.
3. The employees of the Batumi City Division of the Adjara Police Department arrested a citizen of a foreign country born in 2001. During the search of the accused’s temporary residence in Batumi, law enforcement officers recovered a pistol as evidence.
4. Zhinvali police officers of the Dusheti regional division of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti police        department arrested 1 person as a result of operational measures and investigative            actions.
5. On the other hand as a result of the search of the residence of R.C., born in 1992, law enforcement officers found the so-called A cloth and 19 cartridges also.
As per legal experts the punishment for different crimes can be 3 to 7 years. The representative of the law enforcement agencies also added that the facts of illegal purchase-storage-carrying of firearms and ammunition and illegal purchase-storage of narcotic drugs are being investigated under Articles 236 and 273 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. They also affirmed that antisocial elements will be prosecuted according to the strict provisions of the law in the near future.