Georgia: NGO Women Information Centre to host simulation seminar
The prominent non-government organization of Georgia has invited interested people to the seminar where a simulation competition will be held. The simulation session will held on the problem of gender-based violence.
It is to be added that after Georgia has gained the status of the candidate country by the Europan Union efforts are being taken to protect women’s rights in the country.  The data which was released recently suggested that gender-based violence has been rising in the country. Moreover, the women are still the number one victim of the domestic violence incidents.
The NGO took to its official Facebook page to provide the information in this regard. The Facebook post stated that “the whole of Georgia is fighting for the protection of the European values, the protection of the women’s rights is also one of the objectives under this category as well.” We are waiting for you on  May 11 for  the involvement of a large number of participants in the simulation game. The name of the game will be “Be in Her Place.”
This is an interactive exercise where the participants will act as the victims of the violence. This will make them realize the misery of women who are a victim of domestic violence as well.  There will be four sessions under the game. The first one will be held at noon clock and the other will take place at 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, and 6 PM respectively.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the game will be based on the life story of the four women. During the same occasion the participants will also discuss the issues relating to the practices that encourage violence against a particular gender.  Some women who came to know of this session shared their views and said that this would be very beneficial. This will apprise the women to protect their rights on their own. They also appreciate the NGO for this great initiative to spread awareness among the citizens to protect their rights across the country and region.