Rustavi is ready for folk festival: Nino Latsabidze
The Mayor of the Rustavi city hall Nino Latsabidze, said that the city is ready for the successful organization of the dance festival. This dance festival will be held under the name of “Georgian”.
The Mayor also took to her social media handles and provided information in this regard to citizens. She added on her Facebook page ” In Rustavi, we are starting preparation for the Georgian dance competition-festival. Festival – “Georgian” will be held in Rustavi in spring. With this new initiative we will promote our choreographic ensembles and host a lot of guests and Rustavi will gradually become a festival city, which is very important for the development of the city”.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the According to Mayor this event will promote Georgian art, culture, and music across the region and globe as well. it is to be added further that to check the arrangement there was a general meeting held. The mayor also attended this meeting and addressed the meeting.
The mayor during this significant meeting demonstrated a presentation to all the attendees. All the attendees of the meeting supported the proposal of the mayor for the successful organization of this event.
It was unanimously decided that more financial assistance would be arranged to organize such kinds of cultural events in the other cities of the country. Meanwhile, the social media users also appreciated the effort of the Rustavi city hall.
One Facebook user Tsitsino Tsitsinashvili commented “And what’s important is Georgian folklore will not be lost and will not fall apart what some ensemble leaders are trying to add their opinions. It would be good if you also consider the popularization of folk songs in which children have a high interest and also on Georgian folk instruments. Thank you , city Nino. Rustaveli people will remember you with many good deeds what you have done and what you have planned. May the Lord be with you”.
Similarly many other social media users also laud the Mayor and Rustavi administration as well.