Georgia: Culture Ministry announces competition to promote creative activities
The Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports announced a competition for the Promotion of creative activities of professional theaters. The budget for this year’s competition is 200000 GEL and its purpose is to implement new creative initiatives in Georgian professional theaters across the country.
It is to be specifically mentioned that in the year 2023 the budget of this competition was 200000 GEL also and out of 29 applications received 10 projects were financed. Similarly In 2022 the budget was 221000 GEL and 12 out of 27 applications were financed whereas on the other hand in 2021 the budget for competition was 200000 GEL and 11 projects were financed out of 44 applications.
It is to be added that according to the terms of this year’s competition projects will be accepted mainly to earn initial costs. Professional theaters operating in Georgian territory have the right to participate in the competition regardless of legal status. An individual competitor can submit only one project application as per the available information.
It is also to be noted that in the competition preference may be given to a project that promotes the creative sustainability of professional theater, a performance beyond the theater building, in any space, or another settlement.
The applications for competition will be accepted from March 5, 2024, to March 14, 2024 at noon at the Ministry office It can also be submitted through the official email of the Ministry – ge as an electronic document. Any information can be obtained through the Ministry’s hotline tel. : 032 202 2229 or 599 14 32 48.
The official of the Ministry of Culture and Sports also said that this will be a big boost for the culture of the country. Moreover, this will also motivate the theatre artist to work for the promotion of Georgian culture across the globe as well.
They also encourged the youth to participate in  this competition so that they can contribute for the Georgian culture.