Rustavi to host international symposium of sculptors
Rustavi: The city hall of Rustavi, Georgia is gearing up to host a the International Symposium of Sculptors. The Mayor of Rustavi, Nino Latsabidze attends meeting to discuss the meticulous planning for this significant occasion.
The mayor said that the tradition of holding a symposium of sculptors in Rustavi has been restored and this year international artists will participate. She also stated that about a hundred artists from Georgia and other countries expressed their desire to participate in the symposium.
The official of the event revealed that a selection process was undertaken at the Rustavi media library. A special commission reviewed the applications of aspiring participants and selected 16 works that will be brought to life by the sculptors.
Rustavi Mayor Nino Latsabidze further explained, ” Till now about a hundred applications have been received and most of them are from foreign sculptors. Today the commission discussed and selected the works that will be produced at the symposium and important among them will be placed throughout the city.”
According to the information received so far the famous Rustaveli artist Jumper Jikia and the head of the World Symposia Association Liu Yang, will participate in the symposium as invited sculptors.
“The commission thoroughly discussed and selected 16 out of 100 works at the initial stage. It will be interesting to see when the foreign sculptors also come to Rustavi and together with Georgian artists they will create their own works on the spot. The statues and works of art they created will remain in our city and will be placed in different places,” added Irakli Shatakishvili, the majority deputy of Rustavi in the Parliament of Georgia.
The symposium will open on June 8, 2024. Sculptors will work for 20 days in Rustavi Central Park a specially arranged place where the International Sculptors Symposium was held for the first time in 1990.
It is worth mentioning that the Arts, Sports and Youth Center of Rustavi City Hall is the organisers of the International Symposium of Sculptors.