Modern art fair starts in Tbilisi
Tbilisi: A modern art fair, a testament to the vibrant art scene in the capital of Georgia has opened. This grand event is being organized with the unwavering support of the Tbilisi City Hall.
Deputy mayor of Tbilisi, Andria Basilaya attended by opening ceremony opened today in the “Expo Georgia” space. According to the Deputy Mayor Tbilisi City Hall continues to support the project for the promotion of Georgian art and cultural values .
Deputy Mayor added “Since the inception of the art fair, the City Hall of the capital city has been supporting it, which is becoming larger every year. The interest and quality of foreign and local participants also demonstrate the growing popularity of the art fair. This project has been started with an objective to make Tbilisi a regional center for which the capital’s city hall will actively support similar initiatives in the future”.
The art fair is the largest artistic event in the South Caucasus region. It will last until April 14 and feature a diverse program and related art and cultural activities. The event opened at 14:00 with an exclusive exhibition attended by art specialists and other invited guests from across the country and region.
Today from 17:00 the fair will be opened to the general public and will entertain visitors for four days, hosting various cultural activities as well.
This year’s exhibition is set to be a global affair with over 30 local and international art groups participating in it as well. Artists from different countries will showcase their works in the Independent Artist Space. The art fair also offers visitors curated exhibitions of both Georgian and foreign artists promising a rich and diverse cultural experience.