Ashgabat: Joseph Baghaturiab first Deputy Minister of Culture and Sports of Georgia visited Turkmenistan . He   attended the International Conference of Ministers of culture   dedicated to   Makhtumkuli Fragi, an outstanding thinker and poet on his 300th Anniversary.
Many ministers of culture of different countries of the world participated in this conference and shared their views . The government delegations, heads of international organizations, and representatives of scientific and creative societies also participated in this event.
The meeting’s main topic was work of Makhtumkuli Fragi’s and how it affected the culture and heritage of  Turkmenistan and neighboring countries. The participants also discussed the importance of cultural relations and cooperation between countries in bringing peace and stability to the world.
Minister Joseph Baghaturia congratulated the President of Turkmenistan and the event participants on the anniversary of Makhtumkuli Fragi during his address. He spoke about the importance of deepening the cultural relations between the countries, the joint cultural events of Georgia and Turkmenistan, and their potential to boost bilateral relations.
It is worth noting that the poet Makhtumkuli Fragi was a prominent representative of the  nation. He was a renowned philosopher, founder of the Turkmen language, writer, humanist, patriot, and thinker of the 18th century.  Makhtumkuli Fragi is also recognized as a classic poet of oriental literature. The celebration of its 300th anniversary is not only have the regional importance but is considered an important event on an international scale.
The other speaker also recalled the poet’s contribution. It should be noted that some of his works have been translated into Georgian lanugae.  Makhtumkuli’s manuscripts are included in the international list of UNESCO’s as the Memory of the World.
All the participants  agreed that the conference is important for the development of cultural relations, mutual cooperation, and rich historical and literary heritage between Georgia, Turkmenistan, and other participating countries.