PM Irakli Kobakhidze visit Iran’s embassy in Tbilisi
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze visited the  Embassy of Iran in Tbilisi to pay tribute to President Seyed Ebrahim and Foreign Minister Hossein Amir Abdollahian of Iran who died in a helicopter crash two days ago.
PM took to his official Facebook page  and wrote, “Today I was at the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in capital Tbilisi to express my  condolances.” “I extended the  condolences to the Emergency and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Islamic Republic, Mahmoud Adib. The  untimely demise of President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Ebrahim Raisi, Minister of Foreign Affairs Hossein Amir Abdollahian and other officials of the government in a helicopter crash is very sad incident” added PM.
“I wrote my condolence message in the book of condolences and expressed my sympathy to the Iranian people,” the PM added.  PM  wrote in X (formerly Twitter) “I and Georgian people  express deep condolences to the people of Iran on the death of President Ebrahim Raisi, Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian and other . Our thoughts are with  the people of Iran in this time of Grief.”
Notably, the Iranian Presidents and foreign ministers  along with other government officials went missing when their helicopter crashed in Azeberizan. After the search operation the Iranian agency confirmed the death of all the passengers of the helicopter.   Georgia and Iran have shared long-standing bilateral relations since time immemorial. Although both countries do not share borders, Georgia is the main importer of Iranian stone, metal, glass, vegetables, and textile products. On the other hand, Iran imports wood, mineral fuel, organic chemicals, cocoa, oils, etc.
Georgia is the first preference of Iranian tourists. This heavy footfall of Iranian tourists in Georgia is a big boost for the Georgian economy as well. Tourism also plays a significant role in the exchange of many cultural and heritage values.  The visa-free entry of Iranians in Georgia also reflected the strong bilateral relations that existed between both countries.