Caucasus University: session held to mark 75th anniversary of NATO
A significant session was recently held at the prestigious Caucasus University marking the 75th anniversary of the NATO(North Atlantic Treaty Organization). Many attendees were present engaging in detailed discussions about the strategic relationship between Georgia and NATO.
The celebratory event was opened by Kakha Shengelia the President of the Caucasus University and the politician and philologist Irakli Tsereteli along with the head of the NATO alliance office Alexander Vinikov, the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Georgia Peter Kubernat and the invited guests of honour.
The attendees delved into NATO’s historical and world-political importance. They also explored NATO’s role in the present era particularly in the context of Russia-Ukraine and Israel-Palestine conflict. The positive and beneficial influence of independent Georgia and Euro-Atlantic integration was a key highlight of the discussion.
NATO was established 75 years ago and many countries came together on a single platform to protect their security interests. They also committed to protecting each other’s territorial security and defending the partner country against any external invasion.
On the other hand the foreign ministers of NATO countries gathered at the NATO headquarters in Brussels few days ago . Before this event, Sweden had just become the twenty-second member of the Group.
The key speakers on this occasion stressed that NATO’s role has become more important. Moreover the group also needs to expand its jurisdiction to prevent regional conflicts.
The experts also suggested that this is a crucial time for the world as many regional conflicts have become the biggest threat to international peace and stability. They further said that more initiatives should be taken to ensure the safety of member countries.
Within the framework of the event the NATO research centre named after Irakli Tsereteli one of the leaders of the Great National Liberation Movement of Georgia from 1987 to 1991 and the initiator of the Euro-Atlantic Strategy in Georgia was opened at Caucasus University.