Georgia: PM Irakli meets European Commissioner ‘Oliver Varhelyi’
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili interacted with the European Commissioner ‘Oliver Varhelyi’ on October 24, 2023, for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement.
The meeting was held within the framework of the Prime Minister’s working visit in Brussels. They discussed the process of Georgia’s accession to the European Union.
Irakli Garibashvili provided information about the steps taken by the government to fulfil Oliver Varhey’s 12 recommendations.
At the meeting with Oliver Varhelyi, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of granting candidate status to Georgia and expressed the hope that to implement reforms with 12 priorities, Georgia’s efforts will be adequately reflected in the European Commission’s report and the European Commission will recommend granting candidate status for Georgia.
The meeting also discussed the main directions of the cooperation agenda between Georgia and the EU and the reforms the country has implemented within the association agreement framework.
The discussion was focused on the processes going on in the world.
Irakli Garibashvili and Oliver Varhelyi also exchanged views on the country’s security challenges. Oliver Varhelyi also mentioned that Georgia will get full support from the European Union.
He also discussed significant infrastructure investments, including the Black Sea Submarine Electricity Cable project, an underwater fibre-optic cable, and railway and highway improvements, all aimed at making Georgia a regional hub for trade and logistics.
The Prime Minister also touched on Georgia’s efforts in renewable energy, secure transportation of hydrocarbons, and its economic growth, citing impressive GDP growth rates, and he stressed Georgia’s pursuit of EU integration and its progress in achieving EU Candidate Status and its unwavering commitment to democracy and transparency.
At last, the Prime Minister thanked the European Commissioner for his firm support of Georgia on the way to join the European Union.